Privacy Policy

Infonote Datasystems Ltd disclaimer

Your use of this website is subject to the following terms and conditions. If we change these terms and conditions we will post changes on this page so that you are always aware of them. By continuing to use this website after such changes have been posted you will be deemed to have accepted and consented to them, whether you revisit this page or not.

Copyright and trademarks 

All material on this website is the copyright of Infonote DataSystems Limited and or its affiliates and subsidiary companies and all rights are reserved. You may download or retrieve materials on this website for your own personal use, but not for any other purpose. You may not copy, modify, publish, broadcast, adopt, amend or distribute any of our material without our prior written permission.

 

Links
Where we provide links to other sites we do so in good faith and for your information only. We accept no responsibility for the content, suitability or accuracy of any linked site or any information on it, as linked sites are not within our control.

Disclaimer of liability 
We make no representation or warranty of any kind concerning the accuracy or suitability of any of the information contained on this web site for any purpose or that the information is complete or current. This web site and its contents is provided on an ‘as is’ basis, and we expressly disclaim any warranties relating to fitness for purpose, merchantability, title and/or non-infringement.

We make no representation or warranty of any kind relating to the availability of this website, that the services provided on this website will be uninterrupted or that the web site or server that hosts the web site are free from viruses or other form of harmful computer code.

 

To the fullest extent permitted by law, we will not be liable for damages (direct, indirect and consequential) arising out of use of this website or any content included on it, nor shall our employees, affiliates, subsidiaries, directors or other representatives be so liable.

Governing law and jurisdiction 
These terms and conditions will be governed by English law and will be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts.

 

Privacy and cookies policy

Infonote Datasystems Ltd recognise that your privacy is important, and are committed to protecting it. We therefore comply with the Data Protection Act. This document sets out our policy in relation to any personal information which you supply to us through your use of this website.

By providing your personal information through this website you agree to the collection, storage and use of your personal information by Infonote Datasystem Ltd in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

If we change this policy we will post changes on this page so that you are always aware of them. By continuing to use this website after such changes have been posted you will be deemed to have accepted and consented to them, whether you revisit this page or not.

The information which we collect 
You may browse our web site without disclosing personal data. However, if you register, and / or order products from us by completing our online forms or contact us by e-mail, we will collect the following personal information from you so that we can fulfil your order and contact you in case there is a query with your order.:

  • Your name
  • Postal address
  • Organisation name
  • Email address
  • Telephone number
  • Facsimile number

 

Where you order from the Infonote Datasystems Ltd, we may also collect the following so we can process and fulfil your order:

  • Your debit or credit card number
  • Expiry date and other relevant information to allow us to collect payment

 

How we use your personal information
In addition to providing our services and products to you as set out above, we will also use your information for market research purposes and credit control purposes.

We may also use this information to notify you about our services and products, legal developments and training sessions or events which we believe may be of interest to you.

If you do not wish to receive such information, please write to the Head of Data services, Infonote Datasystems Ltd, Suite 3, 149 St Mary’s Road, Market Harborough, LE16 7DZ marking the envelope ‘Data Protection’ or email

How we share your personal information
We may share your personal information with other companies in our group for any of the above purposes and with those with whom we are co-presenting any training session or event (in which case the use by our co-presenters will be restricted to arranging and publicising the event).

In order to provide services to you we may be required to pass your personal information to parties located outside of the European Economic Area in countries which do not have data protection laws equivalent to those in the UK. Where this is the case we will take reasonable steps to ensure the privacy of your information.

Except in the situations listed above or as required by law or other regulation, we will not pass, disclose, rent or sell your personal information (other than any personal information which is already publicly available and which is incorporated into our search products) to any third party without your prior written consent.

Protecting your information
When you order from us we use a secure server. All personal and credit card information is encrypted using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology before it is sent to us over the internet.

We have a Data Protection Policy and strict internal procedures designed to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, improper use, alteration, unintended destruction or other loss.

Cookies
Cookies are small files which some websites transfer onto the hard drive of your computer. Cookies store information so that you are recognised the next time that you visit the site or to process your order. You can set your web browser to prevent it from automatically accepting cookies or to notify you before a cookie is accepted.

 

This site uses cookies only for the duration of your session to store information relevant to any order you may place with us. If you have disabled cookies you may need to adjust the privacy settings on your internet browser to use this site. Further information on this can usually be found in the help menu of your internet browser.
Generally, website operators must obtain your consent to use cookies. However, one of the categories of cookies that we use are those which are ‘strictly necessary’ to enable us to provide you with any service which you have requested from us that is to be delivered online. We do not need to ask for your consent to use these cookies, as we would not be able to provide the service you had asked for without them.
The other category of cookie that we use is Google Analytics which sets cookies to help us accurately estimate the number of visitors to our website and volumes of usage. This information helps us to improve our services and website. The data stored by these cookies can be only be seen by Google’s and our relevant teams and never shows any confidential information.

Accessing personal data
You have the right, by written request and on payment of a small fee, to a copy of any personal data (as defined in the Data Protection Act 1998) which we hold about you.